AMI Tourist Vietnam
+ (84-8) 3589 0045 - info@amitourist.com
About Us | Contact US AMI Tourist Vietnam


VISA INFORMATION


Vietnam Visa
Cambodia Visa
Laos Visa
Myanmar Visa

Vietnam Visa:

Visa for Vietnam Tours

As opening up to all Vietnam holiday fans, Vietnam launched a new and easier policy about visa for Vietnam tours. Check out the following list to know whether you need to apply for visa to Vietnam or not.

- Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries: Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, and Lao citizens do not need a Vietnam visa if they are visiting the country within 30 days; passport holders from the Philippines do not need a visa for 21 days; Brunei passport holders are not required to get a visa to Vietnam for 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets. Citizens of Cambodia, Myanmar, and Timor-Leste are all required to get a visa to travel Vietnam.

- Passport holders from Korea, Japan, and the Scandinavian nations (Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country within 15 days. They could also apply for popular passport type with return tickets.

- From 2012, Russian passport holders are no longer required a visa to travel in Vietnam for 15 days as long as they have return tickets.

- All other citizens are required to get a Vietnam entry visa (issued prior to departure by local consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved letter for picking up an entry visa (issued on arrival at Vietnam's International Airports) at the airport. Both are supplied before arrival in the country.

Other Exceptions:

- No visa required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months - Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

- No Vietnam visa required for travel within 60 days - Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

- No Vietnam entry visa required for travel within 60 days - APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.

- Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days will also be exempted from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving on Phu Quoc Island, the Vietnamese immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas on the spot if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days.

- No visa required for Vietnamese overseas for less than 90 days staying if they are holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

How to Apply

- Apply Online Several visa service websites are open for application. Professional and official ones can be ensuring for your Vietnam holiday:
www.vietnamembassy.org.au
www.vietnamembassy.org.uk
www.vietnam-visa.com

- Apply Upon Arrival Tourists can apply visa-on-arrival once they land. 2 passport-sized photos and 15USD are needed, and some forms are to be filled.

- Apply Via AMI Our operation team would be pleased to help you apply visa for Vietnam holiday once you decide to travel to Vietnam with us. Your Vietnam travel consultant may need the following information: your scanned passport, full name, gender, date of birth, father's name, nationality, valid passport number, issued date, place of birth, present occupation/profession, permanent address & purpose of visit. An approval letter will be sent to you, with which you can get the visa at the airport.

For more information regarding to visa applying, our Vietnam travel consultants are here to help!

Cambodia Visa:

Most visitors to Cambodia require a one-month tourist visa (US$20), although some visitors enter on a one- month business visa (US$25). Most nationalities receive a one month visa on arrival at Phnom Penh and Siem Reap airports, and at land borders. One passport-sized photo is required and you will be fined US$1 if you don't have one. It is also possible to arrange a visa through Cambodia embassies overseas or an online e-visa( US$25) through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Arranging a visa ahead of time can help prevent potential overcharging at some land crossings.


Laos Visa:

A visa to enter the country, a passport valid for at least six months with a blank page for a visa stamp are requested for those want to take a Laos tour.

A tourist visa is valid for 30 days and can be obtained before entering Laos. Otherwise you can obtain a 30 or 15 days visa on arrival at Vientiane or Luang Prabang Airports or at Friendship Bridge on the Thai Border and other land border crossings (please check with your Lao Embassy for more details).

You need two passport-size photographs and around US$35 for the visa. A Laos' tourist visa can be extended in Laos for a further 15 days by submitting an application through a tour agency at a price of US$3 per day. Foreigners who overstay in Laos risk arrest, and they will be fined $5 for each day of overstay before departure.


Myanmar Visa:

You need a visa and to enter Myanmar before you travel to the country with your passport together. Tourist Visa is to be applied at Myanmar Missions abroad. Myanmar is one of the few countries in the world where you can't get a visa on arrival in the country. You can check in at the airport if you don’t have a Myanmar visa in your passport.

It's easy to get a Myanmar visa in Bangkok if you know where to go. The Embassy of Myanmar is just located just at the intersection of Sathorn Nua and Thanon Pan. Once inside, fill in one of the application forms and then submit it at the window along with the appropriate fee. It's around 1000 Baht ($30 US) for a one entry visa - You need to submit the visa application between 9.00am to 12.00 am and 1.00 pm to 3.00 pm (except holidays and week ends). You can collect it next day later or pay a little more and get express service to collect it the same day, but make sure you drop it early in the morning if you want to be sure of this.

Go back

BACK TO TOP